The Cellar  

Go Back   The Cellar > Main > Technology

Technology Computing, programming, science, electronics, telecommunications, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2012, 08:52 PM   #1
busterb
NSABFD
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MS. usa
Posts: 3,908
HDTV Antenna & blueray wireless

I have no TV, cable or other wise. But I have a HDREADY TV I also have a b lueray player that's intrernet ready.

But I'm lost about I need to use the things I have. I don't understand why I need a routher foir bLUERAY. Why not a donngel?
I really need help about this.
Dumb redneck 1 eyed old man
__________________
I've haven't left very deep footprints in the sands of time. But, boy I've left a bunch.
busterb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 10:02 PM   #2
Clodfobble
UNDER CONDITIONAL MITIGATION
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 18,891
What kind of internet service do you have?
__________________
My book
My spirit animal
Clodfobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 12:02 PM   #3
BrianR
Cleverly disguised as a responsible adult
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,338
The short answer is, because a BluRay player is considered a computer which requires an IP in order to get data from your modem.

I have the same setup. No cable or dish, only BluRay. Netflix rocks, esp now that the second season of The Walking Dead is available and it's better than the first!
__________________
Never be afraid to tell the world who you are. -- Anonymous
BrianR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 07:28 PM   #4
busterb
NSABFD
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MS. usa
Posts: 3,908
I think what I was asking , was an outdoor annnina a thing that would work for me? 1 live about 60 miles from any TV station
Ok I have a wireless on my computer, so why should I need a router for the blueray? Also how do you control the blueay after you have the router? Why no an ethernet dongle
__________________
I've haven't left very deep footprints in the sands of time. But, boy I've left a bunch.
busterb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 08:17 PM   #5
BrianR
Cleverly disguised as a responsible adult
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,338
You can use ethernet if you want to. I find that it gives me better bandwidth than wireless.

You can try an outdoor antenna. Can't hurt. I live 50 miles away from the nearest transmitter and I got four Spanish stations and five English ones. Too bad none of them had programming worth watching. I put the TV away and use a monitor with my bluray set to watch everything now.
__________________
Never be afraid to tell the world who you are. -- Anonymous
BrianR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 08:25 PM   #6
Undertoad
Miserable contrarian
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cottage of Prussia
Posts: 29,468
You might be able to see what channels you can get, by going to antennaweb.org

They don't make it easy though. I tried what I *think* is your city, and got only 4 channels. The furthest specified a purple antenna to receive it. That means a large outdoor antenna with an amplifier. But other channels were closer than 60 miles.
Undertoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 03:13 PM   #7
glatt
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 26,446
We have a typical old fashioned style roof top antenna strapped to our chimney. It came with the house when we bought the place 20 years ago. We're in a major city and can pick up around 25 channels from DC and another handful from Baltimore. One thing working in our favor is that the antenna is directional and we have it pointing at downtown DC and Baltimore is in the same path an hour's drive farther away. With the new digital channels, you don't get fuzzy channels or channels with static or snow. If the station is too far away, like some of the Baltimore stations, the picture will be perfect for a minute, and then it will freeze for a few seconds or get pixelated for a few seconds.

Antennaweb was very accurate for us when we were checking what we could get. Actually, that's not true, we got more channels than they said we would, but they are sometimes pixelated or frozen.
glatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 06:59 PM   #8
BigV
Goon Squad Leader
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 25,002
you got a digital antenna twenty years ago?
__________________
Also a very stable genius.
BigV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 08:49 PM   #9
glatt
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 26,446
Yep. And it was probably 20 years old when we got it.

The TV tuner is digital and the information in the signal is digital, but the actual signal is just radio waves and this old antenna picks them up beautifully.
glatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 10:03 PM   #10
busterb
NSABFD
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MS. usa
Posts: 3,908
If I run ethernet to BRP from my wireless modem, and get it working, then what do I do.
Hell I'm lost big time. Instructions that came with it doesn't tell me much.
__________________
I've haven't left very deep footprints in the sands of time. But, boy I've left a bunch.
busterb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 10:53 PM   #11
tw
Read? I only know how to write.
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 10,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by busterb View Post
If I run ethernet to BRP from my wireless modem, and get it working, then what do I do.
Default conditions for an ethernet connection make further setup unnecessary. Your router would probably have an IP address of 192.168.1.1. So the Blueray would be assigned an IP address of 192.168.1.x where x is selected and leased by the router. IOW you do nothing more. The Blueray can now get anything it needs from the Internet.

Wireless always adds a significant increase in confusion. Always important is to have at least one computer connected by ethernet to the router. Then any surprise problem is easier to solve.
tw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 01:02 PM   #12
busterb
NSABFD
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MS. usa
Posts: 3,908
OK. I got that. Does the brp show what's on my computer? Say I want to watch something from ????.com, how do I get there?
__________________
I've haven't left very deep footprints in the sands of time. But, boy I've left a bunch.
busterb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 10:48 PM   #13
busterb
NSABFD
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MS. usa
Posts: 3,908
Also what cable do I need cat 5 or cat 6?
__________________
I've haven't left very deep footprints in the sands of time. But, boy I've left a bunch.
busterb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 11:02 AM   #14
BigV
Goon Squad Leader
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 25,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by busterb View Post
Also what cable do I need cat 5 or cat 6?
For your purposes buster, there is no difference between cat 5 or cat 6 cable. Either one will do the job.
__________________
Also a very stable genius.
BigV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 01:08 PM   #15
busterb
NSABFD
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: MS. usa
Posts: 3,908
Thanks
__________________
I've haven't left very deep footprints in the sands of time. But, boy I've left a bunch.
busterb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
.tech


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.