The Cellar  

Go Back   The Cellar > Main > Technology

Technology Computing, programming, science, electronics, telecommunications, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2008, 03:17 PM   #1
glatt
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 27,717
Can you beat Verizon?

OK, I've been on hold for 12 min to ask Verizon a question, but I bet I can get the answer here faster.

My wife just ordered FIOS internet with the phone bundled with it. No TV. Didn't know you could do that.

Will our old phones and existing copper phone lines within the house work with this service, or do I have to buy new VIOP phones and pull CAT5 cables all through the house to get phones to work?

The link they gave her for getting started talked about having an available 3 prong outlet by the new service entrance, and they say they won't snake wiring through the house, but they don't talk about if my old phones will work.

Can you beat Verizon with an answer?
glatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 03:21 PM   #2
glatt
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 27,717
Crap. They answered it. But it took them like 16 minutes.
glatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 03:23 PM   #3
Flint
Snowflake
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Dystopia
Posts: 13,136
What's the answer?
__________________
******************
There's a level of facility that everyone needs to accomplish, and from there
it's a matter of deciding for yourself how important ultra-facility is to your
expression. ... I found, like Joseph Campbell said, if you just follow whatever
gives you a little joy or excitement or awe, then you're on the right track.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Terry Bozzio
Flint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 03:25 PM   #4
glatt
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 27,717
My old phones will work. They somehow convert the fiber optic signals back into regular old phone signals inside my house. All I have to provide is an available un-switched grounded outlet near the service entrance.
glatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 03:25 PM   #5
Beestie
-◊|≡·∙■·∙≡|◊-
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Parts unknown.
Posts: 4,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flint View Post
What's the answer?
Sorry, it hasn't been 18 minutes yet.
__________________
Beestie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 03:31 PM   #6
glatt
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 27,717
They install these three things and then hook everything up to them. Somehow. But I was worried when I saw that they wouldn't fish CAT5 wiring. Who said anything about CAT5 wiring? That must mean if you have multiple PCs throughout the house and you want to network them.
Attached Images
 
glatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 03:36 PM   #7
Pie
Gone and done
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,808
It's the same method they use for phone-over-cable; they just unhook your external phone connection from the LEC and connect it to the modem, which then plugs either into the cable network (in my case) or the FIOS network.
Don't bother fishing cat-5; go for gigabit wireless (802.11n). Much less hassle.

ETA: sorry I didn't see your post in time! I certainly could have answered it.
__________________
per·son \ˈpər-sən\ (noun) - an ephemeral collection of small, irrational decisions
The fun thing about evolution (and science in general) is that it happens whether you believe in it or not.
Pie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 04:12 PM   #8
Undertoad
Radical Centrist
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cottage of Prussia
Posts: 31,423
It will all work and you will love it.
Undertoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 04:48 PM   #9
Beestie
-◊|≡·∙■·∙≡|◊-
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Parts unknown.
Posts: 4,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by glatt View Post
My wife just ordered FIOS internet with the phone bundled with it. No TV.
Question:

Why not the TV? That's the main selling point of fiber optic/FIOS. I'd love to get FIOS for the TV offerings but it hasn't made it out this far yet.

The graphic said they will install CAT5. But if you do network your computers together, I'd go with CAT6. I just ditched my wireless 802.11g wireless network for a hardwire network. I had an Apple Airport, which is good hardware, but it skips too much and I worry about security. I can see all my neighbors SSIDs so I know they can see mine. But, lucky for me, the previous owner installed network jacks all over the house so I really don't need wireless.
__________________
Beestie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 08:13 PM   #10
binky
all hollowed out
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Ridgecrest, CA
Posts: 982
Can you beat Verizon? No, but I would sure like to.
__________________
The meanest Mom EVER!!!!
binky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 08:34 PM   #11
richlevy
King Of Wishful Thinking
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Posts: 6,669
They tore up our neighborhood for it over a year ago and we still do not have FIOS available.
__________________
Exercise your rights and remember your obligations - VOTE!
I have always believed that hope is that stubborn thing inside us that insists, despite all the evidence to the contrary, that something better awaits us so long as we have the courage to keep reaching, to keep working, to keep fighting. -- Barack Hussein Obama
richlevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 08:46 PM   #12
footfootfoot
To shreds, you say?
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: in the house and on the street-how many, many feet we meet!
Posts: 18,449
Yes, Mr. Glatt. We are thanking you for your call and would like for you to know that we would certainly be happy for you to beat us, and we appreciate your patience in this matter. Would you like to be beating us with a stick or just with your hands?
__________________
The internet is a hateful stew of vomit you can never take completely seriously. - Her Fobs
footfootfoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 08:57 PM   #13
monster
I hear them call the tide
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Perpetual Chaos
Posts: 30,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by footfootfoot View Post
Yes, Mr. Glatt. We are thanking you for your call and would like for you to know that we would certainly be happy for you to beat us, and we appreciate your patience in this matter. Would you like to be beating us with a stick or just with your hands?

.....or better still, why not upgrade the beating to our full service GPS package with the special oojimaflip phone, which is almost free after a mail-in rebate...
__________________
The most difficult thing is the decision to act, the rest is merely tenacity Amelia Earhart
monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 10:05 PM   #14
SteveDallas
Your Bartender
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Philly Burbs, PA
Posts: 7,651
Quote:
Can you beat Verizon?
I don't know, but let me get a baseball bat... I'll certainly give it the old college try.
SteveDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 04:49 AM   #15
tw
Read? I only know how to write.
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beestie View Post
Question:
Why not the TV? That's the main selling point of fiber optic/FIOS. I'd love to get FIOS for the TV offerings but it hasn't made it out this far yet.
Smarter is to prepare for their installation. All networking, TV cable, phone, etc must enter and meet at a common service entrance with the fuse box. Simply prewire your Cat5 or Cat 6 cables to that point or where the WiFi router will be located (see below). If necessary, reroute all existing phones and cable TV wires to that point.

Install an AC receptacle on the box best with its own circuit breaker. Reserve an area on the wall to mount those Verizon boxes. Locate someplace (ie in the basement ceiling in the joists) where the WiFi router can have a mostly unobstructed transmission to the rest of the house. If not adjacent to the breaker box, then wire an AC receptacle for the Wifi that connects to the same above dedicated circuit.

Best is to install a separate duplex plug so that an existing receptacle is still available for other temporary equipment use such as a light to see and service the breaker box. And again, dedicated (separate) breaker because the system is essential for human safety.

Then get Fios installed.

FIOS is what AT&T wanted to do when was run by incompetent bean counters who basically sold off $130billion of defective networks to Comcast for only $75billion. Yes, AT&T executives were that dumb.

FIOS is not about TV. Fios is about any and all communication on one connection. Verizon refused to do it until innovation forced their hand. 3rd generation cell phones meant Verizon was completely out of the landline business. Copper wire terminated in circuit switched computers could not do what cell phones (ie Qualcomm) were about to do.

Once FIOS is installed, then you and future homeowners can never have copper wire service again. Appreciate the commitment.

Verizon and Comcast are creating a monopoly. They got the 1996 Communication Act revised so that nobody else can use their wires. To make sure no other company (ie Cavalier Telephone) can use their existing copper, they creates a rule that copper wire must be terminated permanently when FIOS is installed. It is the classic Coke and Pepsi monopoly so that prices are all but guarantees high and make it too expensive for competitors who might arise with superior service.
tw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.